Databases - ERIC (via EBSCOhost)

Find databases and resources
Conditions of use
Provide database feedback
Stay up to date in your subject
About Quick Find
QUT Fulltext Finder help
Connect to:

Auto alerting Available to the public (in library only)

ERIC (via EBSCOhost)

Alert:

Due to privacy concerns some PDFs are currently unavailable. To obtain a PDF from ERIC fill in the Request a PDF form and enter your email and the ERIC Number of the article. The PDF will be prioritized for review, and the full text should be available online within 6-10 weeks.

Access:

Current QUT staff and students: available on and off campus (QUT username and password required). Public: available in the library only.Available on and off campus (QUT username and password required).

Simultaneous User Limit:

Unlimited.

Subject Guide:

Subject coverage in multiple disciplines. [show]

Part of:

EBSCOhost

Description:

The premier bibliographic database of education literature. ERIC consists of two files: Resources in Education, which covers the document literature, consisting ofresearch reports, curriculum and teaching guides, conference papers, and books, and Current Index toJournals in Education, which covers published journal literature from over 1000 periodicals. The database also includes the full text of ERIC Digest Records. These one- to two-page records, written specifically for teachers, administrators, and other practitioners, provide an overview of information on a giventopic and supply references with more detailed information. ERIC subscriptions are available in various coverage options. Document records include links to ERIC documents, available electronically through ERIC Document Reproduction Service (EDRS). ERIC is sponsored by the US Department of Education Educational Resources Information Center.

ERIC - WebSpirs version links to fulltext grey literature documents available from the EDRS, because the Library subscribes the the EDRS e*Subscribe service. These are available from the DL field in relevant database records.

For further information on this database, connect to the service, then click on the More Information link found underneath each brief database description on the Choose Databases screen.

Subject coverage includes:

  • Adult, Career, and Vocational Education;
  • Counseling and Personnel Services;
  • Elementary and Early Childhood Education;
  • Educational Management;
  • Handicapped and Gifted Children;
  • Higher Education;
  • Information Resources;
  • Junior Colleges;
  • Languages and Linguistics;
  • Reading and Communication Skills;
  • Rural Education and Small Schools;
  • Science, Mathematics, and Environmental Education;
  • Social Studies and Social Science Education;
  • Teacher Education;
  • Tests, Measurement, and Evaluation;
  • Urban Education.

ERIC is updated on a monthly basis, or as often as new or updated content is received by EBSCO.

Coverage:

1982 -

Help guides:

  1. Searching EBSCOhost - provides a brief (one page) overview of how to search EBSCOhost. Clicking on the navigation buttons at the top right of this page will take you through the topics of EBSCOhost help.
  2. EBSCOhost Web Resource Guide (PDF) - provides detailed information (25 pages) on searching EBSCOhost.
  3. EBSCOhost : Saving Searches and Creating Alerts A webex multimedia demonstration. Note: Eudora users should select the "ASCII formatted email" option when setting up alerts;